Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONVERIFICATION TESTSTIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) VERIFICATION TEST
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
TPM VERIFICATION
Diagnostic Test
1. TPM
Was the WCM/SKREEM replaced during the test procedure?
YES >>Go to 2
NO >>Go to 3
2. WCM/SKREEM
NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKREEM will only allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect pins are entered the SKREEM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain the Run position for I hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.
1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicles unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original SKREEM.
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/Wireless Control Module. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. If the WCM/SKREEM was replaced, all the customers keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
5. With the scan tool, ease all DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
6. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
7. With the scan tool, read WCM/SKREEM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
YES >>Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
NO >>Repair is complete.
3. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE
1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
3. With the scan tool, read TPM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
YES >>Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
NO >>Repair is complete.
Diagnostic Test
1. TPM
Was the WCM/SKREEM replaced during the test procedure?
YES >>Go to 2
NO >>Go to 3
2. WCM/SKREEM
NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKREEM will only allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect pins are entered the SKREEM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain the Run position for I hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.
1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicles unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original SKREEM.
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/Wireless Control Module. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. If the WCM/SKREEM was replaced, all the customers keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
5. With the scan tool, ease all DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
6. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
7. With the scan tool, read WCM/SKREEM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
YES >>Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
NO >>Repair is complete.
3. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE
1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
3. With the scan tool, read TPM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
YES >>Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
NO >>Repair is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.