Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU110C
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
U110C
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION U110C
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED

WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
When the PCM does not receive a fuel level signal from the FCM over the CAN C circuit. The circuit is constantly monitored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN C BUS circuit open or shorted
- Front control module
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The fuel level signal is a direct input to the Cluster. The fuel level signal is sent to the FCM over the CAN B bus circuit. The NGC receives the fuel level signal from the FCM over the CAN C bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read Powertrain DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE ALSO ACTIVE
With the scan tool read DTCs.
Q: Is the U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE also set?
YES: Follow the diagnostics for U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
U100C-No Fuel Level BUS Message Received:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
When the PCM does not receive a fuel level signal from the FCM over the CAN C circuit. The circuit is constantly monitored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN C BUS circuit open or shorted
- Front control module
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
The fuel level signal is a direct input to the Cluster. The fuel level signal is sent to the FCM over the CAN B bus circuit. The NGC receives the fuel level signal from the FCM over the CAN C bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read Powertrain DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE ALSO ACTIVE
With the scan tool read DTCs.
Q: Is the U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE also set?
YES: Follow the diagnostics for U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.