Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU110ABODY CONTROL SYSTEM
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Body Control System
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Body Control System
U110A-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCCM - CAN C

WHEN MONITORED
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
SET CONDITION
Bus messages not received from the SCM (CAN C) for approximately 200ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN B BUS circuits open or shorted
- DTCs related to battery voltage, ignition, or VIN messages
- FCM not configured correctly
- Steering control module
- Steering control module power and ground
- Module that set this DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Q: Is this DTC active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE SCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the SCM is active on the bus.
Q: Is the SCM active on the bus?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Q: Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SCM?
YES: Replace/update the Steering Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
U110A - Lost Communication With SCCM - Can C:
WHEN MONITORED
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
SET CONDITION
Bus messages not received from the SCM (CAN C) for approximately 200ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN B BUS circuits open or shorted
- DTCs related to battery voltage, ignition, or VIN messages
- FCM not configured correctly
- Steering control module
- Steering control module power and ground
- Module that set this DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Q: Is this DTC active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE SCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the SCM is active on the bus.
Q: Is the SCM active on the bus?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Q: Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SCM?
YES: Replace/update the Steering Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.