Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP1593STEERING COLUMN CODE
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Steering Column Code
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Steering Column Code
P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK

^ When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
^ Set Condition:
The Steering Control Module (SCM) has detected that the Speed Control Switches are not operating properly.
Possible Causes
- INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES >>Go to 2
NO >>Go to 4
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Turn the ignition on. Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
With the Scan Tool, Clear Stored DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times while monitoring the Scan Tool.
Does this DTC reset?
YES >>Go To 3.
NO >>Test Complete.
3. STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM).
4. INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
Look for the DTC to reset while the switch is being moved to each position.
Were any problems found?
YES >>Repair as necessary
NO >>Test complete.
^ When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
^ Set Condition:
The Steering Control Module (SCM) has detected that the Speed Control Switches are not operating properly.
Possible Causes
- INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES >>Go to 2
NO >>Go to 4
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Turn the ignition on. Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
With the Scan Tool, Clear Stored DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times while monitoring the Scan Tool.
Does this DTC reset?
YES >>Go To 3.
NO >>Test Complete.
3. STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM).
4. INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
Look for the DTC to reset while the switch is being moved to each position.
Were any problems found?
YES >>Repair as necessary
NO >>Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.