Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0585ENGINE CODE
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Engine Code
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Engine Code
P0585-SPEED CONTROL MULTIPLEXED SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION

WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) has detected that a non-permissible combination has occurred in the Speed Control Switch.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Intermittent speed control multiplexed switch 1/2 correlation DTC
- Speed control switch
- Steering column control module (SCCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
Q: Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES: Go to 2
NO: Go to 4
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
With the Scan Tool, Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times while monitoring the Scan Tool.
Q: Does this DTC reset?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Test Complete.
3. STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).
4. INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL MULTIPLEXED SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
Look for the DTC to reset while the switch is being moved to each position.
Q: Were any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary.
NO: Test complete.
P0585-Speed Control Multiplexed Switch 1/2 Correlation:
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) has detected that a non-permissible combination has occurred in the Speed Control Switch.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Intermittent speed control multiplexed switch 1/2 correlation DTC
- Speed control switch
- Steering column control module (SCCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
Q: Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES: Go to 2
NO: Go to 4
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
With the Scan Tool, Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times while monitoring the Scan Tool.
Q: Does this DTC reset?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Test Complete.
3. STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).
4. INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL MULTIPLEXED SWITCH 1/2 CORRELATION DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
Look for the DTC to reset while the switch is being moved to each position.
Q: Were any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary.
NO: Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.