Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0563STEERING COLUMN CODE
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Steering Column Code
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Steering Column Code
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

^ When Monitored:
Continuously.
^ Set Condition:
If the voltage to the Steering Control Module (SCM) is above 16 volts for more than one minute.
Possible Causes
- RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
- INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC
- (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTC's present in the PCM?
YES >>Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Driveability category.
NO >>Go to 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES >>Go to 3
NO >>Go to 5

3. (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Steering Control Module.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go to 4
NO >>Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.

4. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910)
Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM).
NO >>Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit.
5. INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
YES >>Repair as necessary.
NO >>Test complete.
^ When Monitored:
Continuously.
^ Set Condition:
If the voltage to the Steering Control Module (SCM) is above 16 volts for more than one minute.
Possible Causes
- RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
- INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC
- (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Diagnostic Test
1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTC's present in the PCM?
YES >>Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Driveability category.
NO >>Go to 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Steering Control Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES >>Go to 3
NO >>Go to 5
3. (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Steering Control Module.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go to 4
NO >>Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
4. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910)
Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM).
NO >>Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit.
5. INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
YES >>Repair as necessary.
NO >>Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.