Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0562SHIFT LEVER CODE
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Shift Lever Code
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Shift Lever Code
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - SLA
Theory of Operation
The Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) controller (Electronic Shift Module - ESM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.
^ When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
^ Set Condition:
When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.
Possible Causes
- VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
- (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
- (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
- SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC's
With the scan tool, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?
YES >>Refer to Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection. Testing and Inspection
NO >>Go To 3

2. CHECK (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 6
NO >>Repair the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3. CHECK (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 7
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NO >> Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for high resistance.
4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTC's. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTC's.
Did the P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset?
YES >>Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NO >>Test Complete.
Theory of Operation
The Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) controller (Electronic Shift Module - ESM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.
^ When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
^ Set Condition:
When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.
Possible Causes
- VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
- (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
- (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
- SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC's
With the scan tool, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?
YES >>Refer to Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection. Testing and Inspection
NO >>Go To 3
2. CHECK (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 6
NO >>Repair the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3. CHECK (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 7
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NO >> Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for high resistance.
4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTC's. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTC's.
Did the P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset?
YES >>Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NO >>Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.