Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTSCOMMUNICATIONS - VERBOSE CODESNO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
NO RESPONSE FROM TCM - NGC

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A209) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z904) ground circuit open
- (F202) fused ignition sw output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE:
- A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
- Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?
YES: Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure.
NO: Go To 3
3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z904) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
NO: Repair the (Z904) ground circuit for an open.
Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No Response From TCM - NGC:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A209) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z904) ground circuit open
- (F202) fused ignition sw output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE:
- A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
- Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?
YES: Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure.
NO: Go To 3
3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z904) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
NO: Repair the (Z904) ground circuit for an open.
Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.