Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTSCOMMUNICATIONS - VERBOSE CODESNO RESPONSE FROM SCM (STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
No Response From SCM (Steering Control Module)
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION No Response From SCM (Steering Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM SCM

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A913) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z910) ground circuit open
- (D55) and (D54) CAN B BUS circuits open
- Steering control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect/remove the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN

NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
YES: Replace the Steering Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No Response From SCM:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A913) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z910) ground circuit open
- (D55) and (D54) CAN B BUS circuits open
- Steering control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect/remove the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
YES: Replace the Steering Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.