No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)

2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM


No Response From PCM:





POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A209) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z904) ground circuit open
- (F202) fused ignition sw output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE:
- A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
- Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z904) ground circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z904) ground circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
NO: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.