Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTSCOMMUNICATIONS - VERBOSE CODESNO RESPONSE FROM FCM (FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
No Response From FCM (Front Control Module)
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION No Response From FCM (Front Control Module)
No RESPONSE FROM FCM

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A106) fused B (+) circuit open at DLC
- (Z910) ground circuit open at DLC
- Ground circuits open at FCM
- Fused B+ circuits open at FCM
- Front control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE:
- Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
- If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
- A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.
Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM?
YES: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
NO: Go To 2
2. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC

Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z910) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 CONNECTOR

Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR

Remove the FCM from the PDM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6. FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Replace and program the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No Response From FCM:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A106) fused B (+) circuit open at DLC
- (Z910) ground circuit open at DLC
- Ground circuits open at FCM
- Fused B+ circuits open at FCM
- Front control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE:
- Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
- If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
- A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.
Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM?
YES: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.
NO: Go To 2
2. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z910) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 CONNECTOR
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR
Remove the FCM from the PDM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6. FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Replace and program the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.