Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2006MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2206BODY CONTROL SYSTEM
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN T
Body Control System
2006 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN TSECTION Body Control System
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Front Control Module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Incorrect VIN programmed in PCM
- Front control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK VIN IN PCM
With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle.
Q: Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?
YES: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest.
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Front Control Module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Incorrect VIN programmed in PCM
- Front control module
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK VIN IN PCM
With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle.
Q: Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?
YES: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.