Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2005MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTRELAYS AND MODULES - POWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTRELAYS AND MODULES - COMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN R
Body Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION Testing and Inspection
ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK

Theory of Operation
The Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit and the Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuits are connected together inside the Cluster. Therefore either circuit shorted will affect all door locks. Depending on where the short is, some doors may lock.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (P392) door lock driver right doors circuit short to ground
- (P393) door lock driver left doors circuit short to ground
- Cluster
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR DOOR LOCK DTC'S

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
Try to operate the door locks several times.
With the scan tool, read active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock System DTC's?
NO: Go To 2
YES: Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER DOOR LOCKS.
2. CHECK (P392) DOOR LOCK DRIVER RIGHT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:
- If only one motor is inoperative when the door locks are actuated, disconnect that motor and retest to see if the other doors lock properly. If they do, replace the defective motor.
- Ensure the door lock inhibit (key in ignition) and the door ajar systems are operating properly before proceeding. These systems affect the door lock locking functions if they are not working as they should.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
NO: Go To 3
YES: Repair the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. CHECK (P393) DOOR LOCK DRIVER LEFT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
NO: Replace the Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Repair the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
All Doors Fail To Lock:
Theory of Operation
The Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit and the Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuits are connected together inside the Cluster. Therefore either circuit shorted will affect all door locks. Depending on where the short is, some doors may lock.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (P392) door lock driver right doors circuit short to ground
- (P393) door lock driver left doors circuit short to ground
- Cluster
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR DOOR LOCK DTC'S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
Try to operate the door locks several times.
With the scan tool, read active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock System DTC's?
NO: Go To 2
YES: Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER DOOR LOCKS.
2. CHECK (P392) DOOR LOCK DRIVER RIGHT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
- If only one motor is inoperative when the door locks are actuated, disconnect that motor and retest to see if the other doors lock properly. If they do, replace the defective motor.
- Ensure the door lock inhibit (key in ignition) and the door ajar systems are operating properly before proceeding. These systems affect the door lock locking functions if they are not working as they should.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
NO: Go To 3
YES: Repair the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. CHECK (P393) DOOR LOCK DRIVER LEFT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
NO: Replace the Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Repair the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.