Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2005MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU0141ANTILOCK BRAKE/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN R
Antilock Brake/Traction Control System
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION Antilock Brake/Traction Control System
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

When Monitored
^ With the ignition on
^ Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
^ IOD fuse installed
^ FCM is configured correctly
Set Condition
Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes >> Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Con tents for a complete list of the symptoms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE FCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the FCM is active on the bus.
Is the FCM active on the bus?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Refer to a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the FCM?
Yes >> Replace/update the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
No >> Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
When Monitored
^ With the ignition on
^ Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
^ IOD fuse installed
^ FCM is configured correctly
Set Condition
Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes >> Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Con tents for a complete list of the symptoms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE FCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the FCM is active on the bus.
Is the FCM active on the bus?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Refer to a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the FCM?
Yes >> Replace/update the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
No >> Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.