Engine Code

2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION Engine Code
P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK






When Monitored
Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Condition
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) has detected that the Speed Control Switches are not operating properly.

Possible Causes
- INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)

Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE





NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.

Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
With the Scan Tool, Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Column Control
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control M
Move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times while monitoring the Scan Tool.

Does this DTC reset?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Test Complete.
3. STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
4. INTERMITTENT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the Speed Control Switch to each position several times.
Look for the DTC to reset while the switch is being moved to each position.

Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
No >> Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.