Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2005MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0563ENGINE CODE
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN R
Engine Code
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION Engine Code
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.
Set Condition
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
- (K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- GENERATOR
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If a fuse is open use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
2. GENERATOR OPERATION

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes >> Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go To 3
3. (K20) FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go To 4
4. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.
Set Condition
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
- (K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- GENERATOR
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If a fuse is open use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
2. GENERATOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes >> Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go To 3
3. (K20) FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Go To 4
4. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 3
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.