Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2005MAGNUM V6-2.7L VIN RREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB210DMODULE, DRIVER DOOR (DDM)
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN R
Module, Driver Door (DDM)
2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum V6-2.7L VIN RSECTION Module, Driver Door (DDM)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
WHEN MONITORED
At all times.
SET CONDITION
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 9.0 volts, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Low voltage engine DTC
- (A913) fused B(+) circuit has high resistance
- Ground circuit has high resistance
- (F881) fused accessory delay relay output circuit has high resistance
- Driver door module
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) DTCs
With the scan tool, read PCM or ECM DTCs.
Q: Are there any PCM or ECM DTCs present?
NO: Go To 2
YES: Refer to PCM Diagnostic and Testing for gas engine applications and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run for two minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Door Module.
Q: Does the scan tool display DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
YES: Go To 3
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A913) FUSED B(+) OR GROUND CIRCUITS RESISTED
Disconnect all door module connectors.
Refer to connector pinouts in the wiring section for the door module connectors.
Test all (A913) Fused B(+) circuits by connecting a 12-volt test light between the Fused B(+) circuit and the Ground circuits in the door module connectors. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4.
NO: Test the Fused B(+) and the Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the circuit for high resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (F881) FUSED ACCESSORY DELAY OUTPUT OR GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTED
Turn the ignition on.
Test the (F881) Fused Accessory Delay Relay Output circuit by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (F881) Fused Accessory Delay Output circuit and the Ground circuit in the door module C1 connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes: Replace the appropriate door module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No: Test the Fused Accessory Delay Output circuit and the Ground circuit to determine which one has high resistance. Repair the high resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.