Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Attempt to make a phone call with the system.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Inside Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 3).
No
- Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
- 3) (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
- 4) (X792) MICROPHONE IN (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone IN (-) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 5).
No
- Repair the (X792) Microphone IN (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
- 5) (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Microphone circuit that measured below 100.0 ohms for short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
No
- Go To step 6).
- 6) (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the Microphone circuit that measured above 1.0 volt for short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
No
- Go To step 7).
- 7) (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Microphone circuit that measured below 100.0 ohms for a short together.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
No
- Go To step 8).
- 8) INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
Replace the Inside Rear View Mirror in accordance with the service information.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Attempt to make a phone call with the system.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.