Diagnostic Test

2005 Dodge and Ram Magnum R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. 1)  CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Attempt to make a phone call with the system.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2)  (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Microphone 1 In (+) Circuit
    GC0016205Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector.

    Disconnect the Inside Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
  3. 3)  (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Microphone 2 In (+) Circuit
    GC0016206Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
  4. 4)  (X792) MICROPHONE IN (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Microphone In (+) Circuit
    GC0016207Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone IN (-) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rear view mirror connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (X792) Microphone IN (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
  5. 5)  (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Microphone Circuits
    GC0016208Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.

    Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Microphone circuit that measured below 100.0 ohms for short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  6. 6)  (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Checking Microphone Circuits
    GC0016209Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.

    Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Microphone circuit that measured above 1.0 volt for short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .

    No 

    1. Go To step  7).
  7. 7)  (X712) (X722) (X792) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    Fig 6: Checking Microphone Circuits
    GC0016210Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between each (X712) (X722) (X792) Microphone circuit.

    Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Microphone circuit that measured below 100.0 ohms for a short together.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .

    No 

    1. Go To step  8).
  8. 8)  INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR 

    Replace the Inside Rear View Mirror in accordance with the service information.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Attempt to make a phone call with the system.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .

    No 

    1. Repair is complete.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1) .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.