Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To step 3).
- 3) VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the ORC is active on the bus.
Is the ORC active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a no response test procedure.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 4) CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. Refer to OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER .
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.