Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000RAM 2500 VAN V8-5.2L CNG VIN TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMSWIPER CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Dodge and Ram RAM 2500 Van V8-5.2L CNG VIN T
Wiper Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2000 Dodge and Ram RAM 2500 Van V8-5.2L CNG VIN TSECTION Testing and Inspection
The intermittent wipe module is used on vehicles that are not equipped with the Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS). If the problem being diagnosed involves only some of the intermittent wipe delay positions, see Wiper Switch and Washer Switch. If the problem being diagnosed involves all of the intermittent wipe delay positions, proceed with the following tests.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access and unplug the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
2. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuseblock module as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the wire harness connector from the wiper motor. Check for continuity between the wiper park switch sense circuit (V5) cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the wiper motor wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
4. Unplug the steering column wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the wiper park switch sense circuit (V7) cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode signal circuit cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the wiper switch delay output circuit cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
7. Test the multi-function switch continuity. If the switch tests OK, replace the faulty intermittent wipe module.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access and unplug the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
2. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuseblock module as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the wire harness connector from the wiper motor. Check for continuity between the wiper park switch sense circuit (V5) cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the wiper motor wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
4. Unplug the steering column wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the wiper park switch sense circuit (V7) cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode signal circuit cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the wiper switch delay output circuit cavities of the intermittent wipe module wire harness connector and the instrument panel half of the steering column wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
7. Test the multi-function switch continuity. If the switch tests OK, replace the faulty intermittent wipe module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.