One Gauge Not Operating Properly

2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION One Gauge Not Operating Properly
  1. Push and hold RESET button while cycling ignition key to ON-OFF-ON. Instrument cluster self-test will start. Self-test will enable all gauges to indicate four different calibration points. See GAUGE SELF-TEST CALIBRATION POINTSΒ  table. If inoperative gauge reached proper calibration point, go to next step. If inoperative gauge did not reach proper calibration point, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article.
  2. Stop instrument cluster self-test. If problem is with speedometer, go to next step. If problem is with oil pressure gauge, go to step Β 5. If problem is with temperature gauge, go to step Β 14. If problem is with fuel level gauge, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and review powertrain symptoms. If problem is with volt gauge, go to step Β 16. If problem is with tachometer, go to step Β 18.
  3. Using scan tool, select BODY, SYSTEMS TESTS, then PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to NO RESPONSE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULEΒ  under COMMUNICATIONS.
  4. Raise and support all wheels. Start engine and place gear selector in Drive. Using scan tool, select BODY, MONITORS, then CCD BUS ENGINE INFO. Read VSS. If vehicle speed on scan tool matches speedometer, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If vehicle speed on scan tool does not match speedometer, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article.
  5. Turn ignition on. If CHECK GAUGES light illuminated, go to next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not illuminate, go to step Β 11.
  6. Turn ignition off. Inspect oil level. If oil level is within specification, go to next step. If oil level is not within specification, adjust oil level and retest.
  7. Turn ignition on. Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch (OPS) connector. OPS is located near bottom of distributor. If CHECK GAUGES light went out, go to next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not go out, go to step Β 10.
  8. Remove OPS. Connect mechanical oil pressure gauge to OPS port. Start engine. If engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more, go to next step. If engine oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi, repair mechanical engine problem.
  9. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. If engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more, replace OPS. If engine oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi, repair mechanical engine problem.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector C2. PCM is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Gray/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM.
  11. Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch (OPS) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and OPS connector Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Black/Light Blue wire is a common sensor ground. If no other engine sensors are failed, repair ground between sensor and splice. If multiple engine sensors have failed, repair ground between splice and PCM.
  12. Connect jumper wire between OPS connector terminals. If oil pressure warning indicator illuminates, replace OPS. If oil pressure warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step.
  13. DO NOT remove jumper wire. Disconnect PCM connector C2. PCM is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 23 (Gray/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Orange wire.
  14. Check cooling system operation. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair engine cooling problem.
  15. Using scan tool, select PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, system is currently functioning properly. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to NO RESPONSE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULEΒ  under COMMUNICATIONS.
  16. Using scan tool, select MODULE ENGINE CONTROLLER. Read PCM DTCs. If scan tool displays any charging system related DTCs, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE and repair DTC as necessary. If scan tool does not display any charging system related DTCs, go to next step.
  17. Check charging system operation. If charging system is operating properly, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article. If charging system is not operating properly, repair engine charging problem.
  18. Using scan tool, select BODY COMPUTER MONITORS. Read CCD BUS ENGINE INFO. If scan tool displays engine RPM, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article. If scan tool does not display engine RPM, replace PCM.
GAUGE SELF-TEST CALIBRATION POINTS

Gauge 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Fuel E 1/8 1/4 F
Oil 0 (1) (2) 110
Speedometer 0 20 55 120
Tachometer 0 1000 3000 6000
Temperature 130 (1) (2) 260
Voltmeter 8 (1) (2) 18
(1) Low end of normal range.
(2) High end of normal range.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.