Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCOMMUNICATIONSNO RESPONSE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
No Response Air Bag Control Module
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION No Response Air Bag Control Module
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 19 (10-amp) from junction block. Junction block is on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 6.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at voltage input side of fuse No. 19 socket. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire between ignition switch and junction block). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step Β 5.
- Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector. ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Light Green/Yellow wire) on fuse No. 19 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green/Yellow wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 19. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace air bag control module and fuse No. 19.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector. ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance of Light Green/Yellow wire between ACM connector terminal No. 14 and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal on fuse No. 19 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect ACM connector. Replace fuse No. 19 in junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. Replace fuse No. 19.
- Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and voltage input side of fuse No. 19 socket. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire between ignition switch and junction block).
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Install fuse No. 19. Disconnect ACM connector. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 14 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 21 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Pink wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 22 (White/Black wire). If voltage is not 1.8-2.6 volts, repair open White/Black wire. If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, replace ACM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.