Bus Short To 5 Volts

2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Bus Short To 5 Volts
NOTE: BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS may be displayed if scan tool or cable is faulty.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is mounted in right side of firewall. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to step Β 10.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Controller module is mounted to top of ABS hydraulic unit. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace CAB module.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace CMTC.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCD radio 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace radio.
  6. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace ACM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is mounted behind right corner of dash, beside glove box. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace CTM.
  8. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Ensure all modules are disconnected. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to voltage.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair White/Black wire for short to voltage. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
  10. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between PCM connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) and connector C1 terminal No. 17 (Violet/Black wire). PCM is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Violet/Brown wire and Violet/Black wire.
  11. Measure resistance between PCM connector C3 terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 17 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Violet/Black and White/Black wires of both connectors. See wiring diagram for clarification. If resistance is 800 ohms or more, replace PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.