Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSPOWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEMDOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Door Lock Switch Failure (PDL)
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Door Lock Switch Failure (PDL)
- Using scan tool, clear trouble codes as needed. Using scan tool, read INPUT/OUTPUT door lock switch status. If scan tool displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED, system is currently functioning properly.
- Access and disconnect left door lock switch connector. If scan tool displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED, replace left door lock switch.
- Access and disconnect right door lock switch connector. If scan tool displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED, replace right door lock switch.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM 18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 4 (Orange/Dark Green wire). If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Orange/Dark Green wire. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace CTM.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.