Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSOVERHEAD CONSOLE CONCERNSREPAIRING 131°F OR 55°C IN CMTC DISPLAY
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Repairing 131°F OR 55°C In CMTC Display
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Repairing 131°F OR 55°C In CMTC Display
- Disconnect ambient temperature sensor connector. Sensor is located on left radiator saddle. Turn ignition on. Observe Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC) display. If CMTC displays -40°F or -40°C, replace ambient temperature sensor. If CMTC does not display -40°F or -40°C, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between CMTC harness connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Light Green wire) and terminal No. 7 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Light Green wire between CMTC module and ambient temperature sensor for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between CMTC harness connector terminal No. 9 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between circuits (Violet/Light Green wire and Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace CMTC module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.