Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSOVERHEAD CONSOLE CONCERNSREPAIRING -40°F OR -40°C IN CMTC DISPLAY
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Repairing -40°F Or -40°C In CMTC Display
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Repairing -40°F Or -40°C In CMTC Display
- Disconnect ambient temperature sensor connector. Sensor is located on left radiator saddle. Connect jumper wire between sensor connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Observe Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC) display. If CMTC displays 131°F or 55°C, replace ambient temperature sensor. If CMTC does not display 131°F or 55°C, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ambient temperature sensor harness connector Violet/Light Green wire. Turn ignition on. If CMTC displays 131°F or 55°C, repair open Black/Violet wire or Black/Light Blue wire between ambient temperature sensor harness connector and CMTC terminal No. 6. If CMTC does not display 131°F or 55°C, go to next step.
- Using jumper wire, backprobe between ground and CMTC harness connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Light Green wire). Leave CMTC connected. If CMTC displays 131°F or 55°C, repair open Black/Violet wire or Black/Light Blue wire between ambient temperature sensor harness connector and CMTC connector. If CMTC does not display 131°F or 55°C, replace CMTC module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.