No Response Compass/Mini-Trip System

2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION No Response Compass/Mini-Trip System
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 from junction block. Junction block is on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 3.
  2. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuse No. 11 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11. After repair, recheck system.
  3. Reinstall fuse. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip System (CMTC) 12-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CMTC connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 9.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9.5 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
  4. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CMTC connector terminal No. 5 (Pink wire). If voltage is 9.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9.5 volts, repair open Pink wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CMTC connector terminal No. 7 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
  6. Using scan tool, perform CCD bus test. Connect jumper wire between ground and CMTC connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Brown wire). If scan tool displays BUS (+) SHORTED TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS (+) SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  7. Move jumper wire to CMTC connector terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire). If scan tool does not display BUS (+) SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS (+) SHORTED TO GROUND, replace CMTC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.