Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCOMMUNICATIONSNO RESPONSE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
No Response Central Timer Module
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION No Response Central Timer Module
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 13 from junction block. Junction block is on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 3.
- Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fused ignition switch output run/start terminal (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuse No. 13 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. Replace fuse No. 13. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 13. After repair, recheck system.
- Install fuse No. 13. Remove and inspect fuse No. 6 from junction block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 5.
- Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fused ignition switch output run/accy terminal (Dark Blue wire) on fuse No. 6 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. Replace fuse No. 6. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 6. After repair, recheck system.
- Install fuse No. 6. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CTM 18-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and CTM 14-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform CCD bus test. Connect jumper wire between ground and CTM 18-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Violet/Brown wire). If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and CTM 18-pin connector terminal No. 17 (White/Black wire). If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CTM.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.