Bus Short To Ground

2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Bus Short To Ground
NOTE: BUS SHORT TO GROUND may be displayed if scan tool or cable is faulty.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is mounted in right side of firewall. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Controller module is mounted to top of ABS hydraulic unit. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CAB module.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CMTC.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCD radio 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace radio.
  6. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace ACM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CTM.
  8. Ensure all modules are disconnected from bus. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is 700 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to ground.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair White/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is 700 ohms or more, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.