Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCOMMUNICATIONSBUS SHORT TO BATTERY
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Bus Short To Battery
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Bus Short To Battery
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is mounted in right side of firewall. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step Β 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays NO BUS BIAS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO BUS BIAS, go to step Β 4.
- Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black/Light Green wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect instrument cluster. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CMTC.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCD radio 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace radio.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). ACM is located under center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CTM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Controller module is mounted to top of ABS hydraulic unit. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CAB module.
- Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure all modules are disconnected from bus. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is .2 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to voltage.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair White/Black wire for short to voltage. If voltage is less than .2 volt, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire). PCM is located at right inner fender, at corner of firewall. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Tan wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 32 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Tan wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.