Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSNTC-3: SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
NTC-3: Speed Control On/Off Switch
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION NTC-3: Speed Control On/Off Switch
Possible Causes
- Signal circuit open or shorted.
- S/C ON/OFF switch defective.
- S/C RESUME/ACCEL switch defective.
- Defective PCM.
- Defective clockspring.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to step Β 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Inspect connector. Clean or repair connections as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and S/C switch signal circuit at S/C ON/OFF switch connector (Dark Green/Red wire on all models except Ram Van and Ram Wagon; wire color is not available for Ram Van and Ram Wagon). Start engine. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace S/C ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using a voltmeter, measure voltage on S/C switch signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on all models except Ram Van and Ram Wagon; wire color is not available for Ram Van and Ram Wagon). If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair high resistance in S/C switch signal circuit. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace PCM. After repair, perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clockspring connector at steering column. Start engine. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RESUME/ACCEL switch. Start engine. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace RESUME/ACCEL switch. Perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Start engine. Using scan tool, turn speed control on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair connections as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and S/C switch signal circuit at PCM connector C3, terminal No. 32 (White/Light Green wire on Ram Van and Ram Wagon; Red/Light Green wire on all other models). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. After repair, perform TEST VER-4AΒ under VERIFICATION TESTS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.