Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTBODY INTERIORBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCOMMUNICATIONSNO RESPONSE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
No Response Powertrain Control Module
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION No Response Powertrain Control Module
- Start engine. If engine runs, go to next step. If engine does not run, see appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is mounted in right side of firewall. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire). Using scan tool, perform CCD bus test. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
- Move jumper wire from terminal No. 30 to PCM connector C3 terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire). Perform CCD bus test. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.