Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000NEON ES, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSVEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS)VTSS FAILS TO ARM/DISARM FROM DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH
2000 Dodge and Ram Neon ES, Automatic
VTSS Fails To Arm/Disarm From Driver Cylinder Lock Switch
2000 Dodge and Ram Neon ES, AutomaticSECTION VTSS Fails To Arm/Disarm From Driver Cylinder Lock Switch
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Open driver door and operate door locks from door lock switch. If door locks operate properly, go to next step. If door locks do not operate properly, perform All Locks Inoperative From Driver Door Lock Switch test under POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE.
- Disconnect driver cylinder lock switch 2-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver cylinder lock switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1, driver door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace driver cylinder lock switch. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, repair open Light Green wire.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.