Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000NEON ES, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSVEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS)OPEN DRIVER DOOR FAILS TO TRIP ALARM
2000 Dodge and Ram Neon ES, Automatic
Open Driver Door Fails To Trip Alarm
2000 Dodge and Ram Neon ES, AutomaticSECTION Open Driver Door Fails To Trip Alarm
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Open driver door. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Leave driver door open and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER, then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read DR DOOR AJAR SW status. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, turn ignition off, disconnect scan tool and go to next step. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, leave scan tool connected, driver door open and go to step 5.
- Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver door ajar switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and RKE module connector terminal No. 25. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
- Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and driver door ajar switch connector, driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire). Using scan tool, select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER, then INPUT/OUTPUT. Read DR DOOR AJAR SW state. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, replace driver door ajar switch. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SW: CLOSED, leave driver door ajar switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave driver door ajar switch connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of driver door ajar switch sense circuit (Tan wire) between driver door ajar switch connector and RKE module connector terminal No. 25. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.