Test NS-3: No Response From Pcm With A No Start Condition

2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Test NS-3: No Response From Pcm With A No Start Condition
NOTE: For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1Β  to ensure system is functioning properly.
  1. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, go to next step. If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 13 in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Connect test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at each terminal, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between ground and PCM.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)Β .
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse "N" (30-amp) from PDC. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step Β 8.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse holder for fuse "N" in PDC. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red wire between PCM and battery.
  7. Measure resistance of Red/White wire between output side of fuse holder for fuse "N" in PDC and terminal No. 46 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/White wire.
  8. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) from PDC. Measure resistance between ground and terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step Β 10.
  9. Ensure ohmmeter is still connected between ground and terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC. While observing ohmmeter, disconnect components one at a time that are powered by ASD relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to 5 ohms or more, replace component that caused resistance to change. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to 5 ohms or more, repair short to ground in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire).
  10. Ensure ignition is off, PCM is disconnected and ASD relay is removed. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between PCM and PDC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.