Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000INTREPID R/TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)HEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHVAC SYSTEM - AUTOMATICDIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST K: BLEND DOOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/T
Test K: Blend Door Output Shorted To Ground
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Test K: Blend Door Output Shorted To Ground
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate Body Control Module (BCM), attached to junction block, at left end of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect BCM connector C1. Turn off all lighting functions. Close all doors (or latch) to disable dome light. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). See Figure. If reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Red wire. After repair, go to step Β 4.
- Ensure all vehicle doors and ensure courtesy lights are off. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). See Figure. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step Β 4.
- Disconnect blend door actuator motor. Measure resistance between BCM connector C1 terminals No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). See Figure. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair short between Dark Blue/Red wire and Dark Blue/Gray wire. If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace blend door actuator. After any repair, go to next step.
- Perform calibration of A/C-heater housing actuator doors. See ACTUATOR DOOR CALIBRATIONΒ under ADJUSTMENTS. Perform verification test. See VERIFICATION TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.