DTC P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit: Testing

2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Testing
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 6. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 6. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. NOTE: Use an analog voltmeter in this step. Pay close attention to voltmeter needle when injector is actuated.
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 6 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 6 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 6 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 6. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 6 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  5. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 6 harness connector and terminal No. 14 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Brown/Dark Blue wire.
  6. NOTE: A shorted injector driver circuit may also damage the fuel injector.
  7. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  9. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 6 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.