Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000INTREPID R/TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCOMMUNICATIONSBUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/T
Bus +/- Signal Open From SKIM
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Bus +/- Signal Open From SKIM
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, problem is intermittent.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SKIM harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) at SKIM harness connector. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire) at SKIM harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire) at SKIM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between ground and SKIM.
- Connect Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on DRBIII(R). Connect Red and Black leads and Cable Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Using DRBIII(R), access lab scope 12-volt square wave and set to 20-volt range. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to ground and Red lead to terminal No. 2 (Violet/Yellow wire) at SKIM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If voltage does not pulse from zero to 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage pluses from zero to 7.5 volts, replace SKIM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) harness connector C1. Measure resistance in Violet/Yellow wire between terminal No. 2 at SKIM harness connector and terminal No. 12 at BCM harness connector C1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire between SKIM and BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.