Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999DURANGO 3.9 X, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL COMPUTERAUDIO SYSTEMSHORTED REAR CHANNEL
1999 Dodge and Ram Durango 3.9 X, 4WD
Shorted Rear Channel
1999 Dodge and Ram Durango 3.9 X, 4WDSECTION Shorted Rear Channel
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
- Disconnect amplifier 10-pin connector C2. Amplifier is located under right side of instrument panel in cowl area. Turn radio on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 7 (Brown/Yellow wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Brown/Yellow wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 8 (Brown/Light Blue wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Brown/Light Blue wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Dark Blue/White wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace radio. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.