Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999CARAVAN BASE, 2.4 BREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)HEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHEATER SYSTEMSELF-DIAGNOSTICSDTC 3: BLEND/PASS. ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH COLD STOP
1999 Dodge and Ram Caravan Base, 2.4 B
DTC 3: Blend/Pass. Actuator Did Not Reach Cold Stop
1999 Dodge and Ram Caravan Base, 2.4 BSECTION DTC 3: Blend/Pass. Actuator Did Not Reach Cold Stop
- Ensure correct heater control panel is being used. Replace as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe heater control panel connector terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire) and check for battery voltage. If voltage does not exist, check rear window defogger relay. Replace as necessary. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
- While backprobing terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire) of heater control panel connector, move heater control panel lever from cold to hot. Voltage should change from .5-1.0 volt to 3.5-4.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for loose or corroded connector, or open or shorted circuit. Repair as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Check that gear pins are in correct track and that linkage to actuator cams are not binding. Repair or replace as necessary. If items are okay, go to next step.
- Check for binding door or an obstruction of door movement. Repair or replace as necessary. If gears and door are okay, replace actuator.
- Perform calibration test. See IN-VEHICLE CALIBRATIONΒ under ADJUSTMENTS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.