Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 2: Mode Actuator Did Not Reach Panel Position
When the HVAC control module calibrates the mode door actuator, it first moves the mode door actuator toward the defrost position then toward panel position. In the panel position, circuit C37 at HVAC control module 21-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire) should have a value of 3.8-4.5 volts. When the mode door actuator does not reach the panel position and circuit C37 voltage is less than 3 volts, DTC 2 sets.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect mode door actuator connector 5-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Scan tool will display DTC 2 when circuit C37 voltage is less than 3 volts.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between mode door actuator connector terminals No. 1 (Dark Green/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure . If reading is not 11-13 volts, check for an open or short to ground in mode door driver circuits. Check Dark Green/Yellow wire between HVAC connector C1 terminal No. 18 and mode door actuator connector. Check Dark Blue/White wire between HVAC connector C1 terminal No. 12 and mode door actuator connector. See Figure and Figure . If reading is 11-13 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between mode door actuator connector terminals No. 2 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and No. 4 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than 4 volts, check for an open or short to ground in 5-volt reference circuit from mode door actuator connector to HVAC control module connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If reading is 4 volts or more, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between mode door actuator connector terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink/Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check for an open or short to ground in actuator feedback signal circuit from mode door actuator connector to HVAC control module connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire). See Figure . If reading is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step.
- Remove mode door actuator. Ensure mode actuator cam gear pins are in correct track on mode door actuator cam and defrost door gear, panel door gear and heat door gears are properly aligned and do not bind during operation. See Figure and Figure . If cam, pins and gears are okay, go to next step. If not okay, repair or replace mode actuator, mode door gears, gear pins and mode actuator cam as necessary. Go to Β 7 .
- Ensure mode door operates smoothly and can travel through its full range of motion. Check mode door for binding. Repair binding as necessary. If mode door is okay, replace mode door actuator. Go to next step.
- After repairs are complete, perform calibration test and cool-down test. See ACTUATOR CALIBRATION, DIAGNOSTICS & COOL-DOWN TESTSΒ under PROGRAMMING. Ensure all DTCs have been cleared from HVAC control module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.