Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1992CARAVAN LE, 3.3 R, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTING - GASOLINEIGNITION CHECKSTESTING SPARK AT COIL3.3L
1992 Dodge and Ram Caravan LE, 3.3 R, FWD
Testing Spark At Coil: 3.3L
1992 Dodge and Ram Caravan LE, 3.3 R, FWDSECTION 3.3L
- This system has 3 independent coils. These coils must be tested separately. Remove spark plug wire from No. 2 spark plug. Insert a clean screwdriver into spark plug boot.
- Hold screwdriver approximately 1/4" from a ground. Crank engine, and watch for spark between screwdriver and ground. Repeat this test for No. 4 and No. 6 spark plug wires.
- If no spark is present on any cylinder tested, go to NO-START TEST. If one or more cylinders has weak or no spark, go to next step.
- Remove spark plug wires individually. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 250-1,000 ohms per inch. Replace spark plug wire(s) if resistance is not within specification.
- Disconnect electrical connector from coil pack. Measure resistance on primary side of each coil. Resistance should be .5-.7 ohm. Measure resistance between B+ terminal of ignition coil connector and corresponding cylinders. See Fig 1
. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.NOTE: Each coil tower is labeled with corresponding cylinder number.
- Remove spark plug wires from coil one at a time. Measure secondary resistance of ignition coil between grouped cylinders and coil towers. Resistance should be 7000-15,800 ohms. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification. If ignition system components are in good condition, ignition system is okay. If vehicle still fails to start, proceed to NO-START TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.