Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1990SHADOW ES, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.2 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGTESTING SPARK AT COIL 3.3L
1990 Dodge and Ram Shadow ES, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 C
Testing Spark At Coil 3.3L
1990 Dodge and Ram Shadow ES, 2D Hatchback, 2.2 CSECTION Testing Spark At Coil 3.3L
- This system has 3 independent coils. These coils must be tested separately. Remove spark plug wire from No. 2 spark plug. Insert a clean screwdriver into spark plug boot.
- Hold screwdriver approximately 1/4" from ground. Crank engine and watch for spark between screwdriver and ground. Repeat this test for No. 4 and 6 spark plug wires.
- If no spark was present on any cylinder tested, go to FAILURE TO START TEST. If one or more cylinders has weak or no spark, go to next step.
- Remove spark plug wires one at a time. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 3000-12,000 ohms per foot. Replace spark plug wire(s) not within specification.
- Measure resistance on primary side of each coil. Resistance should be .5-.7 ohm. Measure resistance between B+ terminal of ignition coil connector and corresponding cylinders. See Fig 1 . Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
- Remove spark plug wires from coil one at a time. Measure secondary resistance of ignition coil between grouped cylinders and coil towers. Resistance should be 7000-14,000 ohms. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.