P2763

2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6LSECTION P2763





P2763-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The EMCC VFS Solenoid is used to control the duty cycle of the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC). The PCM monitors the voltage on the EMCC VFS Solenoid Control circuit. If the PCM detects a failure for 2 consecutive trips, the DTC is set.

- When Monitored:
Battery voltage is greater than 7.0 volts.

TCC duty cycle is greater than 42%.

Torque converter is in Lock Up or Partial Lock Up.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects the EMCC VFS voltage is above a calibrated threshold for 1.785 seconds.





Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?

Yes

- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit and any other circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE EMCC VFS SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the EMCC VFS Solenoid between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control and the (T16) Transmission Control Output on the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly connector.

Is the resistance of the EMCC VFS SOLENOID 5.0 Ohms (± 0.5 Ohms) at 21° C (70° F)?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Replace the EMCC VFS Solenoid.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.