Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2013TOWN & COUNTRY V6-3.6LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP129E
2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6L
P129E
2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6LSECTION P129E
P129E-INVERTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the (P805) Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
3. Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (P805) INVERTER ENABLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.
4. Inspect the wiring connections for corrosion and repair as necessary.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P805) Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P805) Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. INVERTER MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (P805) Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.
4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Inverter Enable control.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Inverter Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.