Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER2013TOWN & COUNTRY V6-3.6LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0653
2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6L
P0653
2013 Chrysler Town & Country V6-3.6LSECTION P0653
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The primary 5-Volt Supply circuit supplies the Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP), Camshaft Position Sensor 2, MAP Sensor, and Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2. For self protection, if the 5-Volt Supply circuit is shorted to ground or if one of the sensors is internally shorted, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the 5-Volt Supply circuit until the next ignition cycle.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes the Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on for at least 60 seconds.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
3. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage at the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.