Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2010 Chrysler PT Cruiser L4-2.4LSECTION Component Tests and General Diagnostics





CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WIRING OR CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and each connector at the PCM.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECKING THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the PCM ground circuits.
3. Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3.

No

- Repair the PCM ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. CHECKING THE PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the PCM power supply circuits.
2. Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4.

No

- Repair the PCM power supply circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. CHECKING THE PCM SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition on.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the PCM switched power supply circuits.
3. Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5.

No

- Repair the PCM switched power supply circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. CHECKING THE PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition on.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the PCM Fused Ignition Switch circuits.
3. Check each circuit with the ignition on, engine not running position, and during cranking.
4. Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Test complete.

No

- Repair the PCM Fused Ignition Switch circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.