Diagnostic Test

2007 Chrysler Aspen 4.7 P, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Level Sensor
    GC0002889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.

    Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from above 4.8 volts to below 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Fuel Level Signal Circuit
    GC0002888Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0011584Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0011586Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. 6) INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cluster and the Fuel Pump Module.

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cluster and Fuel Pump Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Instrument Cluster per Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.