Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 5).
- 3) O2 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 5) (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z934) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (Z934) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z934) O2 Heater ground circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/1 O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.