Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal at the component.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.